This fact sheet provides basic information about evening primrose oil—common names, uses, potential side effects, and resources for more information. Evening primrose is a plant native to North America, but it grows in Europe and parts of the Southern hemisphere as well. It has yellow flowers that bloom in the evening. Evening primrose oil contains gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid. Essential fatty acids are required by the body for growth and development, and must be obtained from the diet.
Common Names—evening primrose oil, EPO
Latin Name—Oenothera biennis
What Evening Primrose Oil Is Used For
- Evening primrose oil has been used since the 1930s for eczema (a condition in which the skin becomes inflamed, itchy, or scaly because of allergies or other irritation).
- More recently it has been used for other conditions involving inflammation, such as rheumatoid arthritis.
- Evening primrose oil is used for conditions affecting women's health, such as breast pain associated with the menstrual cycle, menopausal symptoms, and premenstrual syndrome (PMS).
- Other conditions for which evening primrose oil is used include cancer and diabetes.
Evening Primrose Oil for Natural Skin Care
It is also used in the treatment of skin discolorations. This oil also shows enhanced results in treating wrinkles and fine lines on your skin.
This natural skin care product is very beneficial for both men and women in preserving healthy skin. It helps you in giving younger look for your self.
on your skin.
Evening primrose oil is rich in linolenic acid, an essential fatty acid which cannot be produced by your body. The mature seeds contain approximately 7%-10% of gamma-linolenic acid, which is very rarely found essential fatty acid.
These essential fatty acids in evening primrose oil can also act as solvents in the elimination process of hardened fat in your body and helps you in losing excess body weight.
Evening primrose oil has countless benefits with less adverse side effects. It helps you to give desired care for your skin. Some of the important skin care benefits include:
It mainly helps in rejuvenating process of your skin.
It can help in producing anti aging affect for your skin and gradually reduces the wrinkles and fine lines on your skin.
Evening primrose oil lightens the dark circles around your eyes and gradually minimizes the tired look of your eyes.
By using this oil, your skin can improve firmness and gets better elasticity. It also helps your body in producing required new skin cells.
You can use this evening primrose oil to reduce the skin blemishes and visible skin redness and promotes good coloration for your skin.
Evening primrose oil also helps to smooth out the rough skin and helps in hydrating dry skin.
This oil is also helpful in treating many other genealogical problems and also helps in improving your body’s immune system.
Evening primrose, a wild yellow flower, also known as oenothera biennis scientifically, shows miracles in treating several skin disorders like eczema, acne, etc. It has a wide range of healing powers.
How Evening Primrose Oil Is Used
Evening primrose oil is extracted from the seeds of the evening primrose. The oil is usually put into capsules for use.
What the Science Says
- Evening primrose oil may have modest benefits for eczema, and it may be useful for rheumatoid arthritis and breast pain. However, study results are mixed, and most studies have been small and not well designed.
- Evening primrose oil does not appear to affect menopausal symptoms.
- Although some clinical trials have shown a benefit of evening primrose oil for PMS, the best-designed trials found no effect.
- There is not enough evidence to support the use of evening primrose oil for other health conditions.
Side Effects and Cautions
- Evening primrose oil is well tolerated by most people. Mild side effects include gastrointestinal upset and headache.
- Tell all your health care providers about any complementary and alternative practices you use. Give them a full picture of what you do to manage your health. This will help ensure coordinated and safe care. For tips about talking with your health care providers about CAMA group of diverse medical and health care systems, practices, and products that are not presently considered to be part of conventional medicine. Complementary medicine is used together with conventional medicine, and alternative medicine is used in place of conventional medicine., see NCCAM's Time to Talk campaign.
- Evening primrose oil. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Web site. Accessed at www.naturaldatabase.com on June 11, 2009.
- Evening primrose oil (Oenothera biennis L.). Natural Standard Web site. Accessed at www.naturalstandard.com on June 11, 2009.
- Shahidi F, Miraliakbari H. Evening primrose (Oenothera biennis). In: Coates P, Blackman M, Cragg G, et al., eds. Encyclopedia of Dietary Supplements. New York, NY: Marcel Dekker; 2005:197–210.